Add to Calendar 2024-02-12 19:00:00 2024-02-14 13:00:00 Europe/Oslo THIS WEEK!
Field Development Conference 2024
Quality Hotel Edvard Grieg, Sandsliåsen 50, 5254 Bergen Norsk Petroleumsforening THIS WEEK!
Field Development Conference 2024_2024-02-12 19:00:00
12. to 14. Feb 2024

THIS WEEK!
Field Development Conference 2024

BERGEN

Program

Monday 12. February

19:00

Icebreaker

Social Gathering with Food & Drinks

Tuesday 13. February

08:00

Registration & Coffee

09:00

Welcome to the 26th Field Development Conference

by Kristian Skavang, Chair of Program Committee

BREAKING THE BARRIERS FOR FUTURE FIELD DEVELOPMENTS

Host and moderator: Linn Katrine Høie, OpenHorizon AS
09:05

Energy Perspectives

Hans-Kristian Ringkjøb, Equinor
09:30

Development of Discoveries – Coordination and Area Solutions

Niels Erik Hald, Norwegian Offshore Directorate
09:55

Coffee Break & Networking

IMPROVEMENT THROUGH INDUSTRIAL COLLABORATION

Host and moderator: Linn Katrine Høie, OpenHorizon AS
10:25

Setting new standards with the major Yggdrasil

Lars Høier, Aker BP
10:40

Improvement through industrial collaboration

Torger Rød, Vår Energi
10:55

Improvement through industrial collaboration

Trond Bokn, Equinor
11:10

Subsea Standardization Simplification & Industrialization

Bjørnar Hermann, TechnipFMC
11:25


PANEL DISCUSSION

– Lars Høier, Aker BP
– Torger Rød, Vår Energi
– Trond Bokn, Equinor
– Bjørnar Hermann, TechnipFMC

11:45

Lunch

FIELD DEVELOPMENTS

Host and moderator: Linn Katrine Høie, OpenHorizon AS
12:30

Marginal Field Developments

Tanja Blekastad, Equinor
12:55

Volare – New tie-ins/-backs to Skarv

Kristin Høiness Helgesen, Aker BP
13:20

Eirin (tie-back) / Gina Krog

Ketil Rongved, Equinor
13:45

Coffee Break & Networking

14:15

Balder Area

Helga Stangeland, Vår Energi
14:40

Yggdrasil – Future Operations

Kristian Bay Næss, Aker BP
15:05

Securing stable power to the Yggdrasil area

Tormod Huseby, Aker BP
15:30

Short Coffee Break

CARBON CAPTURE AND STORAGE

Host and moderator: Linn Katrine Høie, OpenHorizon AS
15:45

CO2 Transport from Europe

Gudmundur Kristjansson, Gassco
16:05

Poseidon CCS

Stian Ødegaard, Aker BP
16:25

CCS from a Supplier Perspective

Shamim Haider, Aker Solutions
16:45

CCS - Building a Brighter, Cleaner Energy Future

Ivar Stapnes, Equinor
17:05

End of Day 1

19:00

Aperitif & Conference Dinner

Wednesday 14. February

09:00

Welcome to Day 2

Hosts and moderators: Katinka Dahlberg, TechnipFMC & Fredrik Wadel-Andersen, Onesubsea Processing
09:05

AI and engineers working as One - the future of work

Atle Svandal, Equinor & Tom Savels, WhiteSpace Solutions

PROJECT EXPERIENCES

09:25

Berling

Lars Drage, OMV
09:50

Rosebank

Aud Lisbeth Hove, Equinor
10:15

Coffee Break & Networking

10:45

After break

Hosts and moderators: Oddgeir Dalane, Vår Energi & Kjetil Nes, Aker BP
10:45

Breidablikk

Hilde Reme, Equinor
11:10

Fenja

Elin Klemp & Knut Edmund Haugen, Vår Energi
11:35

Vår Energi in the Barents Sea

Vegard Bruaset, Vår Energi
12:00

Summary and End of Day 2

by Chair of Program Committee
12:05

Lunch